| PRODUCT | MOLES | HLB | APPEARANCE | MOISTURE (%) | PH (5% aq.) | HYDROXYL VALUE | 10% in 25% BDG | CLOUD POINT 1%aq | 1% in 10% NaCl | COLOUR (APHA) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TDA-6 | 6 | 11.4 | CLOUDY LIQUID @30°C | 0.5 | 6 TO 8 | 115-125 | 70-76 | - | - | 50 |
| TDA-7 | 7 | 12.2 | CLOUDY LIQUID @30°C | 0.5 | 6 TO 8 | 110-120 | 70-80 | - | - | 50 |
| TDA-9 | 9 | 13.3 | TURBID LIQUID @35°C | 0.5 | 6 TO 8 | 90-98 | - | 70-75 | - | 50 |
| TDA-10 | 10 | 13.8 | CLEAR TO TURBID LIQUID @40°C | 0.5 | 6 TO 8 | 84-96 | - | 70-78 (5% aq) | - | 50 |
| TDA-20 | 20 | 16.3 | WAXY SOLID @20°C | 0.5 | 6 TO 8 | 50-54 | - | - | 73-75 | 50 |
Tridecyl Alcohol Ethoxylate, also known as Polyoxyethylene Tridecyl Alcohol or Polyoxyethylene Tridecyl Ether, has a carbon chain length of 13.
It is used as a wetting agent, emulsifier, and detergent in a variety of applications. These include stabilizers, agrochemical emulsifiers, paper de-inking, dust control, plastics, detergents, industrial cleaners, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals.
Copyright © 2024 Shriji Chemical – All Rights Reserved.